Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Its that time of the year

I am having trouble trying to find a nice gift for my fiance. He doesn't want much or need anything, which make it so much harder for me. I guess we are going to go shopping this weekend to find each other a gift. He hasn't gotten me anything either. I want so much but yet so expensive! I hope we find something for each other this weekend or at least on Saturday because Sunday, we're getting a big storm. Everytime the news says that we're getting a BIG storm. Usually it just small flurries, that's what happened last year. I don't like snow or ice. I prefer and be happy with none for Christmas.
So I've been at my new job for over a week. We just had our holiday lunch party. It was alot of fun and plenty of food. I even got little cards and gifts from my coworkers and supervisor. They are too sweet!
i think this entry will be pictureless... I don't know what to put up. Hopefully my next post will be my STDs! My save the date card/thingys. I put a lot of work in them. I did them all by myself. Thank to the Fiance not helping me. boo! oh wells. Its was part of my christmas card as well.
oh yeah! I got a call from Alfred Angelo that my dress came in already. that was quick I was expecting around Feb-March 2011 to get a call. I can't wait to pick it up and hid it somewhere! I just need to get alteration closer to my wedding date. Sorry, I'm not posting up my dress because there are stalkers out there :D
ok back to week. I hope you all have a nice warm weekend!

Thursday, December 9, 2010

One Lovely Blod Award

Thanks to Nonners for this award! my first one! Also congrats to her engagement as well! We got a lot of planning to do for sure ;)

Anyways, I GOT A JOB! Yes, I finally found a full time job that I actually will enjoy for a long long time. I got hired at one of the top hospitals in Boston or maybe the world, Beth Israel and Deaconess Medical Center. I am working in their Fiance department. I just started on Monday. I've been training all week and next week too. I cannot wait to start work. I am know as a workaholic. The people are great there and I guess I started the right time during the holidays, so many parties and presents. So there is my work update, now is my wedding planning update.

I found my dress. I love it! I will not be posting picture of it because I might have a "stalker" if you know what I mean. haha. I can't wait it comes in 3-4 months. I have so much to do that I don't know where to start sometimes. But I did just finished my STDs, Save the Date. I made magnets. I will post them after I send it out to my guests.

Time for bed... ps its soooo freaking cold out lately! boo!

Night night all!!

Thursday, November 4, 2010

bling bling

Yes, I got engaged! Its been over 3 weeks. Its so unreal. I have been staring at my finger almost everyday, thinking to myself if this is real or not... its forreal and I am not dreaming at all. We already booked out venue and the place is so pretty. I can't wait. We're planning our wedding for next October 2011. Its going be on our dating anniversary, engagement anniversary and now wedding anniversary. How romantic is that? Its so great to know that its going to be on the weekend, which is perfect for us.

Here is the ring. He picked it himself. He did a great job. I love my bling! AND not only that, he has been saving up for out wedding. How amazing is that? He is totally a keeper forreal! I love him to death!

I will be posting more on my wedding planning updates. Stay Tune!

Recap on my job hunting. I finally got 2 calls back from out of 20 resumes I sent out. I am pretty excited. I might have 2 interviews for next week. Yay me! I hope I do get the job because it would so help me with my wedding. So I can get a lot more stuff for it. Right now we're on a budget for the wedding because of my job situation. I really hope I get one soon!!

Thanks for reading


Friday, October 29, 2010


Sorry, I've been MIA for so long. There's has been a lot going on the time I've been away from blogging. *sigh* job searching still searching. nothing yet, it has been over a year now. Yes, its freaking depressing. This past month I have sent out 20-30 resumes to the top hospitals in Boston. I am hoping to get some interviews for next week or 2. I really need a job right now. (I will tell you guys later in the next POST) :)

So I've been at home hanging around, surfing the web, cleaning, cooking-doing houseGIRLFRIEND work or known as a housewife. We've been eating very healthy for awhile now. Ugh, I know I should of taken some pictures of the food I've been making. I think I will start today. What a total failure. Yeah, it consist of brown rice *gross*, salmon, salads, plenty of other vegetables, my wholewheat pizza!-so good!, and much more.

Halloween is this weekend!!! This year I am dressing up. This pink pirate- minus the stocking and shoes... lol I'm gonna be wearing this with my white shorts or leggings, I haven't decided it. This just came in YESTERDAY. I ordered it 2 weeks ago. I can't wait to wear it. I have a family halloween party tomorrow after that I'm going to a friend's house. This sunday on halloween, I'm staying home with the boyfriend to pass out candies in my cute costume :D

Are you dressing up this year? What's your costume?

Happy Halloween!

I can't wait to share something with you all this weekend/next post! Stay Tune!

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

big slacker!

Hi All! Sorry, I haven't updated lately. I've been slacking. :( and busy trying to score some job interviews. Its been really slow and getting really frustrating at certain times. So after sending out over dozen resumes out the last few weeks. I finally got a phone call for an interview *finally*. The interview is tomorrow at a dental office on Newbury Street, where all the designers shops are at :D I am a bit nervous for my interview tomorrow and I hope I get the job too. Wish me luck all!~

So last Thursday, I went to NY for a day with my family, parents and sister. It was just a day trip because my sister and mom had the day off. My sister drove us there, props to her! I was bored in the back seat so I was taking random pictures of myself. *lack of makeup on*

The first thing we went to NY is to eat! Yes, lunch time! We went to Joe's Shanghai. I heard so much good things about this restaurant. We went there around 11am before the lunch rush hour. The first thing the waiter asked us what kind of soup dumpling we wanted before we could even sit down! So crazy, we ordered the regular meat one and the crab one. I didn't eat the crab one in case it is made with Blue crab because I am allergic to it. I wasn't going to risk that so early in the trip to NY.

the rice cake was my favorite. It taste a lot better than Boston's restaurants. I thought the soup dumpling were pretty good too. I really like NY food. So much cheaper and yummier! I can't wait to go back and try more food :D

We spend most of the time there shopping for little things. My mission was to find plain white Mahjong tiles but my mission failed. Either it was too expensive or they didn't have it. They had only GREEN! I don't like that color and my mahjong table top is green anyways. Yes, I am picky with my stuff. Oh well.

My sister took my to Elizabeth Center to take some sticky pictures. I used to take a lot of these but in the days but the Boston ones sucks. You can't decorate or take cool ones like these! I wish they had some around here. They are a bit pricy too :(

sorry for the blurriness. I guess they all came like that? I don't know. I wish the color were a bit better. Well that's all for now. I have to get my beauty sleep and prep everything for tomorrow interview....

OH yeah one last thing. This Saturday is the day I've been waiting for! New Kids on The Block at MGM Foxwoods. I can't wait. I will post picture from the concert! AHHHHHH!!! So excited. I can't wait to see Jordan Knight!!! he is so freaking HOTTTTT!!!~ Here are some picture from my twitter friends that they took on the NKOTB Cruise last weeekend.


Tuesday, May 18, 2010

☑ ☐

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Bare Escentuals Tutorial- FOILED EYE Review/Swatch

Hey all, I got this Bare Escentuals Tutorial- Foiled Eye from Sephora's VIB special. This was free, retail price was $54, when you purchase anything in the store. I didn't really need anything, so I just brought this small eye pencil sharpener for $2.00. So basiclly I got this Bare Escentuals Eye Tutorail and pencil sharpener just for $2.00+tax, not bad at all! If you are Sephora's VIB member go get it while they still have them in stock even though it doesn't end till 12/31/11.

This is how the box looks like. You will need to go to the counter/register with your coupon to get this. Because I was looking for it at the store and I asked one of the sales girl where I can find this. This came with Duo-Eye Shadow brush and 2 mineral eye shadows- Disco and Night Owl.

Inside the box/cover will tell you the techniques and way to use these colors. You can use them dry or wet as well.
Here are the swatches (please excuse my hair arm/hand hahaha)- first one of the left is Disco and the one of the bottom right is Night Owl. I really like these color. It really easy to apply. You don't need a lot of the brush to get the color. I tested them out on my eye but I forgot to take picture. Dummy me! lol I will use this again and will update this post with picture of them on my eyes.

I always want to purchase these eye tutorials from bareEscentuals but it was a bit pricy for me. I am happy that I got this for free. I hope this help you!!

This month of May is going to be really busy with me. My unemployment benefit got exhausted this week. So I had to call unemployment assistants to get an extension. Sadly this will be my only extension I have and its only for 16 weeks. So I will be busy looking for a job and going to interviews. Ugh!! :( Other than that, my weekends seems to be all booked up till mid June! I have 3 birthdays to go too. This weekend my brother's bday +mother's day brunch/dinner, following weekend my bf's nephew and following following weekend my NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK CONCERT! YEAH! I can't wait for that. After that weekend is my bf's niece's birthday party. Beginning of June is our friend's wedding... So busyy!! and also poor! Well I hope you all have a nice weekend!!


Sunday, May 2, 2010

Great Findings

This weekend the weather has be really nice and warm. We haven't had much great weather... few days ago. I was freezing to death because it was so cold around 40 degrees or so. But over the weekend it was beaming warm weather around upper 75-80ish degree. So of course the boyfriend and I went shopping around the area. Wrenthem outlet again and Providence Place Mall in Rhode Island on Saturday. We came back to our home area to find this great restaurant, about 2-3 minutes drive from our house. We went to this Italian restaurant called, The Vineyards, they do take out/dinning. It was really cozy, old fashioned Italian restaurant. We went there because they were advertising fresh 3lb steamer for $9.94 for a few weeks. I've been dying to go there because I love steamers. So we finally went there yesterday and I was so surprised that the price went down! I was sooo happy it was for $8.99. It was so yummy. *see photo below* My boyfriend ordered Chicken Rozziti *something like that* His dish was good too. I can see us coming back to this restaurant again.

So today we went out again to find some sunglasses for my boyfriend. He needed new one for driving. He finally found something he likes at Marshalls and it was pretty cheap. $9.99 for Kenneth Cole ones. We went to Wrenthem yesterday and they were selling for $39.90. Anywho, we wanted to look for glasses clips for the car. We assumed the dollar store might sell them. So we went to Dollar Tree. Sadly, we did not find anything BUT I found something else... ELF products. I couldn't believe our Dollar Tree store was selling Elf stuff. Of course, I grabbed some stuff. I got a blending brushes and 2 eye shadow quads in Silver Lining and Nouveau Neutrals. They had some brushes, quads, lip glosses, eye liners. It was not a big selection of the products. So if anyone of you or know anyone that is looking for ELF products, try Dollar Tree. I know some people have seen them at Targets, my Target doesn't have them. So I guess another place to try.

I hope you all enjoyed this post. I will be posting more stuff sometime this week. I hope you all had a nice weekend!!


Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Birthday Gifts and hauls

So yesterday was my birthday and I went to Boston to go shopping and bought few items and got some free items as well for my birthday. So stuff I brought not from yesterday just some things I got in April. I brought few stuff from Sephora during their F&F sale.

I got the Smashbox Cream Eye Liner Palette- Backstage, Urban Decay Stereophonic 24/7 Set- Stereophonic 24/7 Set, Benefit Cosmetics High Beam, and the free birthday gift- Sephora Collection Beautiful Eyes Kit

I got these really cute little totes from IKEA. They were only $.99. I brought these for my mother's and aunts' day that is coming up. I am planning to fill them with some goodies.
At the Body Shop, I got some face concealer. I needed face concealer, my sister suggested to get this. So I'll see how this goes.
Went to CVS I saw this on sale for $1.99 each. I need some pastel colors and others as well. They are Sally Hansen Extreme Nail polish.
MAC Lippie- Lady Gaga, my first MAC lippie product from them. I really like the color. I think I want the Cyndi Lauper one too.

Stuff from The Body Work- Blush, Concealer, Eye shadows, Eye Blending Brush
Stuff from Sephora- Tokidoki 3 nail buggers and lipgloss

Ok that is a lot of stuff I got. Yesterday at Sephora the lady said I shop too much. Roar!~ but whatever. I don't think I will be getting anymore stuff any time soon.

I hope you all enjoy this post.
Oh yeah, I also got some more lippies... will post that sometime this week with some swatches.


Monday, April 26, 2010

almost that time of the year...

So tomorrow is my birthday, yes I am getting old. I am turning 26 -__-" Sometimes I don't believe that I am already 26. I feel like I am 21 still haha... Every year on my birthday is always rain and guess what! It's going to rain tomorrow or at least drizzles and showers. bummer!~ I was looking forward on a nice sunny day, let's hope it is. Over the weekend, I had my whole family over for a bbq. It was a combo of housewarming/birthday. It was a lot of fun but a lot of work too serving about 20-25 people. My bf and I didn't expect that our house would hold so many people because its not like a big house, its about 1400 sq ft.

It's not that big but I'm glad every had fun over the weekend. I am lazy to post up some of the pictures I took... maybe the next post I will. (sorry)

So my parents and sister came down to visit me today to take me out shopping and dinner for my birthday tomorrow. We went to Wretham Outlet. I brought a Coach bag for myself. *pic will come soon* and my sister brought me 2 short dresses and 2 belts *pic coming soon*
I live pretty close to the outlet not my favorite out but i love to shop there once a while. Usually its busy on the weekends and at the Coach store you would have to wait in line to get in. Its crazy but I've seen worst at the Seattle, WA outlets. After shopping, we came back to my house because my sister wants to borrow some of my bags that I don't really use much. She ended up with 2 of my Gucci bags -__-" she already borrowing one already now another 2. ugh! but whatever, I don't use it much. I hope she doesn't get it all dirty :( after dinner we went to Twin River Casino-Lincoln, RI- its a casino fills with slots and machines. I won $105 from the penny slots, very happy with my winnings.

So tomorrow is my birthday, so my BF made reservations to Ruth's Chris in Boston. I am very excited about my dinner because we never been there before and we heard a lot of good things about them. Only thing is that I will be out in Boston all day long till my BF gets out of work at 5pm. So I will be out there for at least 8 hours. I have few things I wanted to purchase some stuff at the Cambridge Side Galleria Mall and I want to get my pedi and mani done as well on Newbury Street...

I will be updating more stuff soon... be ready for it!

Goodnight, Dolls!

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Quick update

I am happy that I have few follows even though I just started this blog. I want to thank you ladies. Sorry, I haven't updated for a while because I've been busy this whole week planning a housewarming bbq party with my family. I've been prepping and cleaning the house and also planning to make food and etc. It's a lot of work to do for 20-25 people.

Right now I want to share this with you all. Something I just start doing and looking at YT videos. Nails! I am so into bows right now, on clothes, nails, jewelry and etc. I would buy anything that has a cute bow. So I saw this on YT the other day, I thought it was pretty cute. So here is my version. I hope you all like it. I will post more next week with my mini hauls and stuff.

Thanks for reading

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

laziness...or maybe I am just a bit busy

haha... yes, I've been really lazy or busy or it could be a little of both. My bf and I are planning to have a bbq this coming Saturday with my family. Because we brought this house 8 months ago and they still have not visit yet. So this is kinda combined Housewarming/My Birthday. haha I am turning 26 and still having birthday parties. -__-" Well its more for the house than for my birthday. Anyways, we've been trying to get the house ready. My dad came over on Monday to put a screen door on our patio door. Yes, we don't know how to do a lot of things and yes, I call my dad to come over to help us. We also brought a bunch of food and my mom is bringing over some beef short ribs from H-Mart so we can grill it. I am a bit excited and nervous... there is going to be more people than I expected. I didn't realize I have a lot of little cousins... I hope everyone fits in the house >_<

We went to IKEA on Monday after my dad left. I wanted this tall bookcase for our office. I just want to be more organized in the office because I turned it into a crafty office... haha... And I saw these really cute little reusable bags from IKEA. They were only $.99!! it was so cheap (see pic below). Arent's there cute or what? I am planning to use one of these for my sister and cousin. I brought a bunch of face sheet mask and other cutes things from and dsk jewelry and samples

Friday, April 16, 2010

Another giveaway to share

Another giveaway to share... This was forever Princess' First Giveway. Please give props to her.
Amazing products she is giving away. Please click here on the photo below

Good Luck

Simple Beautiful: 100+ Giveaway

Please visit this site for this 100+ giveaway. A chance for you to win great prizes :)


Better Skin

I always had problems with my skin, oily, dryness, blemishes, scars, pimples and the list goes on. I tried alot of products trying to clear up my skin and making it look more healthier like most of my friends and family. We all have different type of skin, I've tried what they have recommended me but it does not work well. I suppose I might not have the right moisturizers or used any toners or I wasn't doing what I was suppose to be doing, taking care of my skin the right way. So lately I have so much time in my hands due to not working. I've been watching a lot of gurus on Some of these girls inspire me a lot on how they take care of their skin and what products they have used and of course I also did a lot of research on these products before I decided to purchase them. One of the gurus I was watching was BubzBeauty, she is really sweet and lovable girl who is Chinese-Irish. I love watching her videos and how she does makeup and hair tutorials. I came across one of her video that talked about how she took care of her skin and that she loves loves this brand Laniege. Laniege is a Korean brand skin product. This brand is very hard to find in the United States. So I researched online that you can purchase them online at

These are the some of the products that I have been using for over a month or so. First I start off using Laneige Multi-Cleanser and followed by the Pore Clear Cleanser Foam. I usually use both of these at night before I go to bed.

After cleansing my face I would you the Pore Refiner (Toner). I really like this toner, its really light and refreshing and then I would put on the moisturizer, Ultra-Hydro Emulsion EM. This works really well if you have combination skin, it make you skin really hydrated. I usually put the moisturizer on when I wake up and when I go to sleep.

The next products I will be sharing with you that I uses only 1-2 times a week.

Laniege Water Sleeping Pack is amazing. I love this. I would put this on right after I put on the toner and put this on instead of the moisturizer. I only do this once a week, especially on the night that I was out all night long or on a stressful day.

Laneige Strawberry Yogurt Peeling Gel- I love this stuff too. It works amazing!! I would just rubs this gently on my face right after I cleanser it. While you are gently rubbing this on your whole face, you will see white stuff on your finger, that is all the dead skins. After I cleans this off with warm water. My skin feels really smooth. After I done that I would put on the Strawberry Yogurt Pack for moisturizing. I was gently massage this throughout my face for about 5-8 minutes and wait for another 10 minutes or so I can rinse my face off. This is ok product but I do love the smell. I would use this 2 product back to back and uses it 1-2 times a week. Right now I am using it twice a week but I will change soon to only using it once a week.

Some of the products you can find at or at any Korean beauty store. I found AMORE at H-Mart at Burlington, MA. I spend like an hour at the store. The sales girl was very nice and gave me a lot of free samples and an AMORE bag.

So that is my daily facial routine.

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Upcoming posts...

It's been a while since I've blogged anything on here. I will be blogging some of my cooking and cards that I've been making lately. Because I've been at home most of the time due to the lay off. I've been making a lot of things... I guess it's my creative side that I have. My latest food I made from scratch is NE Clam Chowdah... lol with fresh clams that my boyfriend's friends brought over for the weekend.

doesn't it look yummy? I never made this before, this actually taste really good. My boyfriend likes it alot. I made a big pot so we will be eating this for a few days.

Thursday, March 4, 2010


After being jobless over 5 months with this crazy job search, it's getting a bit depressing. I hope someone will hire me soon. It looked like yesterday's interview at TMC went well. I think I will know by tomorrow. I am not sure about MGH one from few weeks ago because I have not heard back from them.

Lately, I've been experimenting on make-up and skin care product. I might do a review on them soon. I am also reading Twilight, because everything was so hyped about it. I am almost done. I also need to get Nicholas Sparks "The Last Song". I am dying to read that book. I can't wait to purchase it. Well its time for bed. Goodnight.